The Big Show 1984-2015
Past Award Winners and Jurors

PAST AWARD WINNERS
1984 Ardith; Judy Pearson; Luis F. Garza
1985 David Kidd; Robert Ziebell
1987 Calvin Ching; Terry Moore; Cosgrove/Orman; Tralene Vassilopoulos; Josefa Vaughan
1988 Susan Budge; Nancy Kern; Jennifer DeBlock Presley; Robert Rosenberg;
Jean Wetta
1989 John Thompson; Randy Woodward
1991 June Hill; Beth Secor; Fannie Tapper
1992 Martonette Borromeo; Dana Howze; Paul Kuntz
1994 Bill Davenport; Kelly Klaasmeyer; Sandra Skrabanek
1995 David Aylsworth; Heidi Hartung; Jim Rizkalla
1996 Keith J.R. Hollingsworth; Mark Lombardi
1997 Peter Lucas; Kate Petley; Lordy Rodriguez
1998 Mark Allen; Alese Pickering; Jack Stenner
1999 Andy Feehan; Karen Justice; Paul Whiting
2000 Richard E. Fluhr; Patrick Palmer; Beth Secor
2001 Patrick Renner; Francesca Fuchs; John Knott
2002 Todd Herbert; Patrick Renner; Shunshieva
2003 Robert Pruitt; Betsy Odom; Wyatt Nash
2004 Karen Justic; Alberto Bonomi; Michelle Chen; Jennifer Gibbs; Ann “Soul Sister” Johnson; Misha Penton
2005 J. Long; Erik Ramos; Shablis S. Shipley; George Szepesi; Shane Tolbert
2006 David P. Gray; Libby Masterson & Nicholas Phillips; Mary Curry
2007 April Hernandez; Aesha Lee; Matthew Sullivan
2008 Daniel–kayne; Douglas Cason; Anne Regan
2009 Buster Graybill; Maria Cristina Jadick; M.E. Buddy Marrs
2010 Joseph Cohen; Kelly Moore; Emily Peacock; Catherine Winkler Rayroud
2011 Rodney Flores; Emily Grenader; Matt Messinger
2012 Kassandra Bergman; Celia Butler; Hogan Kimbrell; Alexander Larsen; Angel Oloshove; Lucia Pena
2013 Perry Chandler; Avril Falgout; Bryan Forrester
2014 Celan Bouillet; Peter Broz; Laura Pregeant
2015 Allyson Huntsman; Amy Richards; Herbert Shapiro; Charles L. Thomas; Justin Zachary

PAST JURORS
1984 Frank Fajardo, Artist; Moria Kelly, Lawndale Art Center; Judity McCandless
1985 Walter Hopps, The Menil Collection
1987 Luis Jimenez, Artist
1988 Richard Marshall, Whitney Museum of American Art
1989 William Campbell, William Campbell Contemporary Art Gallery
1991 Ann Fessler, Maryland College of Art; Richard Thompson,
University of Texas; Barry Walker, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
1992 Annegreth Nill, Dallas Museum of Art
1994 Tom Moody, Artist
1995 Paul Schimmel, Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles
1996 Laurence Miller III, ArtPace
1997 Don Bacigalupi PhD, Blaffer Gallery
1998 Claudia Gould, Artists Space
1999 Lane Relyea, CalArts, Valencia
2000 Sara Kellner, Hallwalls, New York
2001 Randy Sommer, ACME art space, Los Angeles
2002 Annette DiMeo Carlozzi, Blanton Museum of Art
2003 Abby Messitte, Clementine Gallery, New York
2004 Michael Ray Charles, University of Texas, Austin
2005 Michael Olijnyk, Mattress Factory, Pennsylvania
2006 Dominic Molon, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
2007 Rita Gonzalez, Los Angeles County Museum of Art
2008 Aram Moshayedi, LA><ART, Los Angeles
2009 Laura Fried, Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis
2010 Paul Middendorf, Co-Director galleryHOMELAND and EAST/WEST Project Berlin
2011 Larissa Harris, Curator, Queens Museum of Art
2012 Marco Antonini, Gallery Director for NURTUREart, Brooklyn, NY
2013 Duncan MacKenzie, Artist/Critic/Writer and Co-Founder of Bad at Sports Chicago, IL
2014 Erin Elder, Visual Arts Director, Center for Contemporary Arts, Santa Fe
2015 George Scheer, Executive Director & Co-Founder, Elsewhere, Greensboro, NC



Lawndale Art Center

Lawndale Art Center develops local contemporary artists and the audience for their art.

    Join our mailing list!